Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 00:20:00

27 December, 08:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
40°16'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 12.8 171 02:07:45:1711.3
28 Dec, 08:45:17 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
39°58'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 11.6 155 02:11:38:0510.5
29 Dec, 12:38:05 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
39°37'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 10.3 169 02:10:06:0510.8
28 Dec, 11:06:05 PM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
39°32'S 150°20'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
286.6 7.8 185 02:10:47:2610.7
28 Dec, 11:47:26 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
38°53'S 150°54'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
332.5 6.2 194 02:21:47:469.0
29 Dec, 10:47:46 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°52'S 151°07'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
337.8 9.9 243 02:21:42:479.0
29 Dec, 10:42:47 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°41'S 150°47'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
341.6 9.3 163 03:03:33:428.3
29 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°26'S 150°27'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 8.4 244 03:08:39:087.8
29 Dec, 09:39:08 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°18'S 150°51'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 10.0 155 03:07:35:317.9
29 Dec, 08:35:31 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°12'S 150°33'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 8.9 150 03:07:43:417.9
29 Dec, 08:43:41 PM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°11'S 150°42'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 8.4 151 03:09:45:427.7
29 Dec, 10:45:42 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°08'S 150°45'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 8.1 238 03:10:57:517.6
29 Dec, 11:57:51 PM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°02'S 150°47'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 9.3 145 03:12:46:057.4
30 Dec, 01:46:05 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
37°54'S 150°53'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
386.2 6.4 230 03:11:08:187.6
30 Dec, 12:08:18 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
37°58'S 151°14'E
68nm E of Gabo Island
389.1 8.4 232 03:18:17:537.0
30 Dec, 07:17:53 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°51'S 151°01'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
392.2 8.0 148 03:18:32:076.9
30 Dec, 07:32:07 AM
17
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°35'S 150°06'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
392.4 7.8 275 03:20:34:056.8
30 Dec, 09:34:05 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°42'S 150°37'E
35nm E of Gabo Island
393.6 7.4 183 03:11:09:127.6
30 Dec, 12:09:12 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°43'S 150°48'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
395.3 7.2 214 03:20:30:246.8
30 Dec, 09:30:24 AM
20
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°29'S 150°01'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
397.8 7.2 176 04:06:37:516.1
30 Dec, 07:37:51 PM
21
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
37°29'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 8.4 168 04:00:00:126.5
30 Dec, 01:00:12 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°39'S 150°49'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 7.7 152 03:20:30:426.8
30 Dec, 09:30:42 AM
23
Rush
John Paterson VIC
37°35'S 150°46'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 9.6 159 03:23:04:106.6
30 Dec, 12:04:10 PM
24
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°39'S 151°14'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 8.6 140 03:19:56:386.8
30 Dec, 08:56:38 AM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°19'S 150°11'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
409.3 6.9 163 04:11:58:525.8
31 Dec, 12:58:52 AM
26
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°17'S 150°08'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
410.5 7.9 162 04:05:17:086.2
30 Dec, 06:17:08 PM
27
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°24'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
411.6 8.9 161 04:02:04:526.4
30 Dec, 03:04:52 PM
28
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°25'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
412.6 8.9 161 04:03:42:366.3
30 Dec, 04:42:36 PM
29
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°14'S 150°06'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.4 7.5 150 04:12:21:245.8
31 Dec, 01:21:24 AM
30
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°24'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
413.6 8.9 160 04:06:23:516.1
30 Dec, 07:23:51 PM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°12'S 150°04'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.0 6.9 146 04:13:40:245.7
31 Dec, 02:40:24 AM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°12'S 150°27'E
19nm E of Green Cape
419.4 8.1 170 04:01:43:136.4
30 Dec, 02:43:13 PM
33
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°05'S 150°00'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.1 7.9 166 04:08:09:376.0
30 Dec, 09:09:37 PM
34
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°05'S 150°02'E
10nm N of Green Cape
421.2 5.4 183 04:14:15:585.7
31 Dec, 03:15:58 AM
35
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°03'S 150°00'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.2 6.6 160 04:09:43:035.9
30 Dec, 10:43:03 PM
36
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°12'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
423.1 8.2 237 04:11:06:485.9
31 Dec, 12:06:48 AM
37
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°02'S 150°08'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.2 7.7 229 04:16:55:115.6
31 Dec, 05:55:11 AM
38
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°01'S 150°06'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.5 9.3 227 04:08:01:556.0
30 Dec, 09:01:55 PM
39
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°20'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
426.4 9.4 238 04:03:01:526.3
30 Dec, 04:01:52 PM
40
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
37°07'S 150°47'E
36nm E of Green Cape
428.7 9.3 265 04:14:22:145.7
31 Dec, 03:22:14 AM
41 36°59'S 150°13'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
429.0 8.4 148 04:23:52:325.2
31 Dec, 12:52:32 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
36°56'S 150°04'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.2 6.1 128 04:15:16:475.6
31 Dec, 04:16:47 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
36°55'S 150°04'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.8 6.3 135 04:13:13:155.8
31 Dec, 02:13:15 AM
44
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°10'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
431.2 7.3 149 04:12:31:555.8
31 Dec, 01:31:55 AM
45
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°05'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
432.4 9.7 229 04:02:03:426.4
30 Dec, 03:03:42 PM
46
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°06'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
432.4 8.9 153 04:07:22:016.1
30 Dec, 08:22:01 PM
47
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
36°50'S 149°59'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.1 4.3 194 06:09:01:324.1
01 Jan, 10:01:32 PM
48
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
36°50'S 149°58'E
26nm N of Green Cape
435.5 5.9 126 04:22:05:575.3
31 Dec, 11:05:57 AM
49 37°09'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
436.4 7.6 235 04:08:49:526.0
30 Dec, 09:49:52 PM
50
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°15'S 151°38'E
76nm E of Green Cape
436.4 7.6 238 04:22:29:235.3
31 Dec, 11:29:23 AM
51
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
36°48'S 150°04'E
27nm N of Green Cape
437.6 6.4 223 05:00:49:045.2
31 Dec, 01:49:04 PM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°03'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
437.8 7.5 162 04:16:37:315.6
31 Dec, 05:37:31 AM
53
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
36°58'S 150°52'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
438.9 7.8 163 05:01:07:495.2
31 Dec, 02:07:49 PM
54
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°00'S 151°09'E
55nm E of Green Cape
441.8 10.2 239 04:05:10:566.2
30 Dec, 06:10:56 PM
55
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°13'S 151°51'E
87nm E of Green Cape
442.0 9.5 244 04:09:36:215.9
30 Dec, 10:36:21 PM
56
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°13'S 151°52'E
88nm E of Green Cape
443.0 8.9 239 04:12:26:195.8
31 Dec, 01:26:19 AM
57
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°46'S 150°26'E
33nm S of Montague Island
444.3 6.2 234 05:06:56:384.9
31 Dec, 07:56:38 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
36°42'S 150°07'E
27nm S of Montague Island
444.8 7.7 225 04:15:00:465.7
31 Dec, 04:00:46 AM
59
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°06'S 151°40'E
79nm E of Green Cape
445.3 11.5 255 04:23:47:025.2
31 Dec, 12:47:02 PM
60
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
36°43'S 150°28'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
447.2 6.5 230 05:17:05:034.6
01 Jan, 06:05:03 AM
61
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°37'S 150°02'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.3 4.8 211 05:07:45:184.9
31 Dec, 08:45:18 PM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°37'S 150°02'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.6 5.8 210 04:13:43:445.7
31 Dec, 02:43:44 AM
63
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
36°59'S 151°36'E
80nm SE of Montague Island
450.5 8.2 255 05:05:12:445.0
31 Dec, 06:12:44 PM
64
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°56'S 151°27'E
72nm SE of Montague Island
450.6 9.7 245 04:12:39:435.8
31 Dec, 01:39:43 AM
65
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°51'S 151°15'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
451.2 11.2 251 04:16:21:445.6
31 Dec, 05:21:44 AM
66
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°47'S 151°11'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
454.6 9.4 252 05:07:03:104.9
31 Dec, 08:03:10 PM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°31'S 150°07'E
17nm S of Montague Island
455.2 5.6 109 04:23:21:245.3
31 Dec, 12:21:24 PM
68
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°54'S 151°37'E
78nm SE of Montague Island
455.5 9.2 257 05:01:18:015.2
31 Dec, 02:18:01 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°31'S 150°10'E
16nm S of Montague Island
455.6 7.8 115 04:14:52:475.7
31 Dec, 03:52:47 AM
70
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°28'S 150°12'E
13nm S of Montague Island
458.7 6.4 121 05:03:47:385.1
31 Dec, 04:47:38 PM
71
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°32'S 150°43'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
461.2 5.8 245 06:05:47:464.2
01 Jan, 06:47:46 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°32'S 151°14'E
52nm E of Montague Island
469.6 7.1 250 07:15:59:153.4
03 Jan, 04:59:15 AM
73 36°36'S 151°36'E
70nm E of Montague Island
471.6 9.4 260 05:20:19:324.5
01 Jan, 09:19:32 AM
74
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°26'S 151°03'E
42nm E of Montague Island
471.7 5.8 250 06:12:41:304.0
02 Jan, 01:41:30 AM
75
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°07'S 150°20'E
10nm NE of Montague Island
481.0 2.9 012 05:10:52:464.8
31 Dec, 11:52:46 PM
76
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
36°00'S 150°13'E
15nm N of Montague Island
486.2 5.9 222 05:07:02:244.9
31 Dec, 08:02:24 PM
77
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°04'S 150°54'E
35nm E of Montague Island
490.5 5.9 238 07:06:17:333.6
02 Jan, 07:17:33 PM
78
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
35°55'S 150°24'E
12nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.1 9.0 012 05:04:32:255.0
31 Dec, 05:32:25 PM
79
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°04'S 151°50'E
77nm SE of Jervis Bay
505.3 1.7 178 09:18:05:302.7
05 Jan, 07:05:30 AM
80
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°40'S 150°59'E
36nm S of Jervis Bay
514.7 4.1 238 11:23:36:332.2
07 Jan, 12:36:33 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied