Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 00:23:50

27 December, 11:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
40°56'S 150°18'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.3 11.7 223 02:07:58:2311.2
28 Dec, 08:58:23 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°38'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.7 13.5 211 02:11:59:0110.5
29 Dec, 12:59:01 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°17'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 11.0 152 02:16:15:209.8
29 Dec, 05:15:20 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°05'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 12.1 234 02:17:35:579.6
29 Dec, 06:35:57 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°16'S 150°32'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 9.4 237 03:01:24:498.6
29 Dec, 02:24:49 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°14'S 150°31'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 9.4 240 02:22:07:599.0
29 Dec, 11:07:59 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°00'S 150°23'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 8.5 240 03:08:41:277.8
29 Dec, 09:41:27 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°42'S 149°56'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 8.0 229 03:15:16:187.2
30 Dec, 04:16:18 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°43'S 150°53'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
341.4 8.4 241 03:16:09:097.1
30 Dec, 05:09:09 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°37'S 150°46'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
345.0 5.4 185 03:17:40:257.0
30 Dec, 06:40:25 AM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°38'S 150°59'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
348.1 8.2 138 04:03:14:466.3
30 Dec, 04:14:46 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°29'S 150°39'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
349.5 8.4 239 03:18:47:316.9
30 Dec, 07:47:31 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°28'S 150°54'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 7.5 220 03:19:55:446.8
30 Dec, 08:55:44 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°16'S 150°22'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
357.5 8.5 224 03:11:41:017.5
30 Dec, 12:41:01 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°19'S 150°47'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 9.1 216 03:16:43:157.1
30 Dec, 05:43:15 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°11'S 150°39'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 8.0 212 03:13:32:097.3
30 Dec, 02:32:09 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°09'S 150°33'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
367.2 7.3 232 03:20:00:286.8
30 Dec, 09:00:28 AM
18
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°01'S 150°25'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 9.2 150 03:21:11:476.7
30 Dec, 10:11:47 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°09'S 150°55'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 9.2 126 04:00:41:106.5
30 Dec, 01:41:10 PM
20
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°57'S 150°13'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
372.9 10.4 151 04:06:14:486.1
30 Dec, 07:14:48 PM
21
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°50'S 149°59'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
376.9 6.6 161 04:14:00:125.7
31 Dec, 03:00:12 AM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°58'S 150°42'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 4.5 140 04:04:25:536.3
30 Dec, 05:25:53 PM
23
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°05'S 151°06'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 6.2 205 04:04:43:396.2
30 Dec, 05:43:39 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°46'S 150°17'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 8.4 167 04:03:59:026.3
30 Dec, 04:59:02 PM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°52'S 150°43'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 8.3 227 03:21:56:396.7
30 Dec, 10:56:39 AM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°49'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 8.8 154 03:23:58:036.5
30 Dec, 12:58:03 PM
27
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°53'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
388.8 7.4 221 04:03:13:516.3
30 Dec, 04:13:51 PM
28
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°36'S 150°00'E
5nm SE of Gabo Island
390.3 6.2 155 04:12:38:135.8
31 Dec, 01:38:13 AM
29
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°35'S 149°57'E
3nm SE of Gabo Island
390.8 6.6 192 04:09:01:516.0
30 Dec, 10:01:51 PM
30
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°46'S 150°42'E
39nm E of Gabo Island
391.0 9.1 157 03:20:09:036.8
30 Dec, 09:09:03 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°36'S 150°12'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
393.1 6.3 155 04:11:49:455.8
31 Dec, 12:49:45 AM
32
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°41'S 150°32'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 8.3 230 03:21:48:586.7
30 Dec, 10:48:58 AM
33
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°33'S 149°59'E
4nm E of Gabo Island
393.8 7.5 196 03:20:00:536.8
30 Dec, 09:00:53 AM
34
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°39'S 150°44'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 8.9 234 03:18:34:006.9
30 Dec, 07:34:00 AM
35
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°59'S 151°43'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
398.2 8.5 122 05:11:47:324.8
01 Jan, 12:47:32 AM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°30'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
398.3 5.9 158 04:13:04:125.8
31 Dec, 02:04:12 AM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°36'S 150°39'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
399.7 8.3 160 04:04:48:366.2
30 Dec, 05:48:36 PM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°26'S 150°00'E
8nm NE of Gabo Island
400.0 7.0 192 04:07:50:406.1
30 Dec, 08:50:40 PM
39
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°26'S 150°09'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 9.1 180 04:04:02:286.3
30 Dec, 05:02:28 PM
40
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°26'S 150°11'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 7.2 181 04:11:23:145.9
31 Dec, 12:23:14 AM
41 37°27'S 150°19'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 4.8 231 04:03:58:336.3
30 Dec, 04:58:33 PM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°27'S 150°31'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 10.3 150 04:02:58:326.3
30 Dec, 03:58:32 PM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°22'S 150°15'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 7.0 158 04:08:10:426.0
30 Dec, 09:10:42 PM
44
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°26'S 150°32'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 9.2 158 03:23:58:586.5
30 Dec, 12:58:58 PM
45 37°29'S 150°48'E
39nm E of Green Cape
408.4 8.0 226 03:22:58:106.6
30 Dec, 11:58:10 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°19'S 150°15'E
11nm E of Green Cape
410.0 6.7 169 04:14:29:415.7
31 Dec, 03:29:41 AM
47
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°13'S 150°05'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
414.1 7.7 184 04:16:17:405.6
31 Dec, 05:17:40 AM
48
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°23'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
414.2 8.3 230 04:09:07:386.0
30 Dec, 10:07:38 PM
49
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°20'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
414.8 8.7 156 04:00:52:216.5
30 Dec, 01:52:21 PM
50
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°28'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
415.4 6.7 242 04:22:05:135.3
31 Dec, 11:05:13 AM
51
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°31'S 151°21'E
64nm E of Green Cape
415.9 7.4 144 05:04:51:045.0
31 Dec, 05:51:04 PM
52
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°30'S 151°18'E
62nm E of Green Cape
416.0 8.4 239 04:00:56:446.5
30 Dec, 01:56:44 PM
53
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°28'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
416.8 8.3 238 04:03:52:006.3
30 Dec, 04:52:00 PM
54
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°23'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
419.0 6.3 154 04:22:41:495.3
31 Dec, 11:41:49 AM
55
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
37°09'S 150°11'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
419.1 5.4 282 06:08:30:484.1
01 Jan, 09:30:48 PM
56
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 116 06:08:20:214.1
01 Jan, 09:20:21 PM
57
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°13'S 150°47'E
36nm E of Green Cape
423.5 8.7 233 04:03:50:096.3
30 Dec, 04:50:09 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°03'S 150°11'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
424.3 8.6 172 04:15:30:135.6
31 Dec, 04:30:13 AM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°14'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
425.3 6.6 159 04:09:24:366.0
30 Dec, 10:24:36 PM
60
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°03'S 150°13'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
425.5 6.8 173 05:04:11:135.1
31 Dec, 05:11:13 PM
61
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°01'S 150°07'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.2 7.9 170 05:00:38:585.2
31 Dec, 01:38:58 PM
62
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°09'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
429.2 6.6 154 04:15:33:165.6
31 Dec, 04:33:16 AM
63
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°05'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
432.1 8.4 160 04:19:47:195.4
31 Dec, 08:47:19 AM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°54'S 150°04'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.5 7.2 170 05:14:58:574.7
01 Jan, 03:58:57 AM
65
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°09'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
434.0 7.7 148 04:18:20:285.5
31 Dec, 07:20:28 AM
66
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°50'S 149°58'E
26nm N of Green Cape
435.2 2.1 156 05:13:46:044.7
01 Jan, 02:46:04 AM
67
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°19'S 151°59'E
93nm E of Green Cape
440.2 2.0 200 07:23:12:103.3
03 Jan, 12:12:10 PM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°45'S 150°04'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.7 5.7 176 05:16:44:564.6
01 Jan, 05:44:56 AM
69
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°46'S 150°10'E
30nm N of Green Cape
441.0 7.2 163 05:11:22:114.8
01 Jan, 12:22:11 AM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°46'S 150°12'E
30nm N of Green Cape
441.3 6.7 250 05:08:11:194.9
31 Dec, 09:11:19 PM
71
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°43'S 150°17'E
28nm S of Montague Island
445.5 6.4 246 06:07:19:444.2
01 Jan, 08:19:44 PM
72 36°51'S 151°19'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
452.9 6.0 153 05:11:34:044.8
01 Jan, 12:34:04 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°37'S 150°45'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
457.1 5.7 261 07:16:54:333.4
03 Jan, 05:54:33 AM
74
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°40'S 151°04'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
458.7 4.9 155 06:23:35:183.7
02 Jan, 12:35:18 PM
75
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°22'S 150°21'E
10nm SE of Montague Island
466.4 7.7 150 06:00:14:434.4
01 Jan, 01:14:43 PM
76
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°15'S 150°45'E
26nm E of Montague Island
477.7 6.4 252 07:07:39:093.6
02 Jan, 08:39:09 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°13'S 151°30'E
62nm E of Montague Island
491.1 5.4 233 08:02:23:083.2
03 Jan, 03:23:08 PM
78
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°49'S 150°41'E
22nm E of Batemans Bay
502.0 5.7 255 08:21:08:162.9
04 Jan, 10:08:16 AM
79
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
35°25'S 150°41'E
20nm S of Jervis Bay
525.5 7.9 023 04:20:01:545.4
31 Dec, 09:01:54 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied