Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 00:23:30

27 December, 11:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
40°53'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.2 12.2 213 02:08:12:0511.2
28 Dec, 09:12:05 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°35'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.0 12.7 213 02:12:48:5910.3
29 Dec, 01:48:59 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°14'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 11.2 152 02:15:28:319.9
29 Dec, 04:28:31 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°03'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 12.2 251 02:17:40:439.6
29 Dec, 06:40:43 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°14'S 150°36'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 9.7 238 03:01:17:398.6
29 Dec, 02:17:39 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°12'S 150°33'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
308.6 9.5 238 02:21:48:239.0
29 Dec, 10:48:23 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°59'S 150°26'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 8.4 251 03:08:24:557.8
29 Dec, 09:24:55 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°41'S 149°58'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 7.9 240 03:15:10:097.2
30 Dec, 04:10:09 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°41'S 150°56'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 8.6 228 03:16:16:277.1
30 Dec, 05:16:27 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°35'S 150°47'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
347.0 6.0 167 03:17:09:487.0
30 Dec, 06:09:48 AM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°36'S 150°57'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
349.2 8.4 138 04:00:42:546.5
30 Dec, 01:42:54 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°28'S 150°42'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 6.1 192 03:18:52:226.9
30 Dec, 07:52:22 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°26'S 150°56'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 8.0 219 03:20:20:316.8
30 Dec, 09:20:31 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°14'S 150°25'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 8.6 228 03:11:48:377.5
30 Dec, 12:48:37 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°17'S 150°49'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 8.1 230 03:17:33:347.0
30 Dec, 06:33:34 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°07'S 150°36'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
369.2 7.6 227 03:19:44:146.8
30 Dec, 08:44:14 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°08'S 150°41'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 7.4 216 03:13:51:327.3
30 Dec, 02:51:32 AM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°08'S 150°51'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 9.2 137 03:21:59:006.7
30 Dec, 10:59:00 AM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
37°58'S 150°23'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 10.0 151 03:22:14:056.7
30 Dec, 11:14:05 AM
20
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°54'S 150°11'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 8.7 138 04:09:49:255.9
30 Dec, 10:49:25 PM
21
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°48'S 149°58'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
378.8 7.2 155 04:13:46:465.7
31 Dec, 02:46:46 AM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°57'S 150°43'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 5.2 230 04:00:54:096.5
30 Dec, 01:54:09 PM
23
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°03'S 151°05'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 9.2 143 04:02:49:546.4
30 Dec, 03:49:54 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°43'S 150°16'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 9.0 177 04:05:02:566.2
30 Dec, 06:02:56 PM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°50'S 150°45'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 8.1 230 03:22:33:096.6
30 Dec, 11:33:09 AM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°47'S 150°38'E
37nm E of Gabo Island
389.3 8.6 154 04:00:59:566.5
30 Dec, 01:59:56 PM
27
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°51'S 151°00'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
391.1 6.6 226 04:04:43:196.2
30 Dec, 05:43:19 PM
28
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°35'S 150°01'E
5nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 7.0 258 04:11:09:125.9
31 Dec, 12:09:12 AM
29
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°33'S 149°57'E
2nm E of Gabo Island
393.1 7.5 188 04:10:16:375.9
30 Dec, 11:16:37 PM
30
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°43'S 150°40'E
37nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 9.1 158 03:20:33:576.8
30 Dec, 09:33:57 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°34'S 150°11'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
394.8 6.1 161 04:11:19:125.9
31 Dec, 12:19:12 AM
32
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°39'S 150°35'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
396.0 8.8 223 03:22:37:346.6
30 Dec, 11:37:34 AM
33
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°30'S 150°00'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
396.3 7.0 196 03:22:25:266.7
30 Dec, 11:25:26 AM
34
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°58'S 151°40'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 8.3 117 05:05:35:125.0
31 Dec, 06:35:12 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°29'S 150°09'E
14nm S of Green Cape
399.7 6.2 158 04:07:52:246.0
30 Dec, 08:52:24 PM
36
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°38'S 150°47'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 8.8 235 03:19:08:206.9
30 Dec, 08:08:20 AM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°33'S 150°38'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
402.0 7.2 165 04:05:37:526.2
30 Dec, 06:37:52 PM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°24'S 150°01'E
9nm S of Green Cape
402.3 6.7 193 04:08:55:126.0
30 Dec, 09:55:12 PM
39 37°26'S 150°21'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 7.3 173 04:03:19:496.3
30 Dec, 04:19:49 PM
40
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°23'S 150°09'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 8.1 186 04:05:56:366.2
30 Dec, 06:56:36 PM
41
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°23'S 150°11'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 7.2 185 04:12:54:305.8
31 Dec, 01:54:30 AM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°24'S 150°29'E
22nm E of Green Cape
408.8 10.3 160 04:03:47:326.3
30 Dec, 04:47:32 PM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°20'S 150°14'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
408.9 7.1 181 04:08:22:176.0
30 Dec, 09:22:17 PM
44
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°23'S 150°31'E
24nm E of Green Cape
409.5 9.3 167 04:00:07:026.5
30 Dec, 01:07:02 PM
45 37°27'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
410.8 8.0 229 03:23:29:306.6
30 Dec, 12:29:30 PM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°17'S 150°14'E
9nm E of Green Cape
412.0 6.5 170 04:15:11:305.7
31 Dec, 04:11:30 AM
47
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°10'S 150°05'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.6 7.2 190 04:18:42:305.5
31 Dec, 07:42:30 AM
48
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°21'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
416.7 8.6 231 04:10:30:585.9
30 Dec, 11:30:58 PM
49
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°17'S 150°37'E
27nm E of Green Cape
417.1 9.8 158 04:00:56:266.5
30 Dec, 01:56:26 PM
50
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°27'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
417.2 6.6 235 04:22:02:255.3
31 Dec, 11:02:25 AM
51
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°29'S 151°19'E
63nm E of Green Cape
417.3 7.3 152 05:03:48:195.1
31 Dec, 04:48:19 PM
52
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°29'S 151°21'E
64nm E of Green Cape
418.1 7.9 223 04:01:24:376.5
30 Dec, 02:24:37 PM
53
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°27'S 151°18'E
61nm E of Green Cape
419.0 8.1 235 04:00:37:106.5
30 Dec, 01:37:10 PM
54
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
37°09'S 150°14'E
11nm NE of Green Cape
419.3 6.7 279 06:00:45:074.3
01 Jan, 01:45:07 PM
55
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°21'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
420.4 7.0 151 04:22:02:295.3
31 Dec, 11:02:29 AM
56
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 129 06:01:13:414.3
01 Jan, 02:13:41 PM
57
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°11'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
426.0 9.3 236 04:04:35:266.2
30 Dec, 05:35:26 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°01'S 150°11'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
426.8 7.0 169 04:17:25:345.5
31 Dec, 06:25:34 AM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°12'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
427.3 9.2 241 04:09:57:325.9
30 Dec, 10:57:32 PM
60
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°00'S 150°13'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
427.6 7.2 167 05:05:43:205.0
31 Dec, 06:43:20 PM
61
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
36°58'S 150°07'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.6 7.7 176 05:03:36:405.1
31 Dec, 04:36:40 PM
62
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°07'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
430.8 6.8 154 04:15:12:555.6
31 Dec, 04:12:55 AM
63
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°03'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
434.1 7.0 165 04:20:40:145.4
31 Dec, 09:40:14 AM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°52'S 150°04'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.5 6.8 139 05:16:55:114.6
01 Jan, 05:55:11 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°49'S 149°58'E
26nm N of Green Cape
435.6 4.8 164 05:08:27:464.9
31 Dec, 09:27:46 PM
66
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°07'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
435.7 7.9 151 04:18:22:475.5
31 Dec, 07:22:47 AM
67
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°18'S 151°59'E
93nm E of Green Cape
440.4 4.8 108 07:12:45:163.5
03 Jan, 01:45:16 AM
68
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°45'S 150°15'E
31nm S of Montague Island
442.5 8.3 251 05:07:18:354.9
31 Dec, 08:18:35 PM
69
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°43'S 150°04'E
29nm S of Montague Island
442.5 5.8 167 05:17:32:564.6
01 Jan, 06:32:56 AM
70
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°44'S 150°09'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.0 7.3 159 05:12:32:424.7
01 Jan, 01:32:42 AM
71
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°42'S 150°20'E
28nm S of Montague Island
446.8 6.1 247 06:07:35:164.1
01 Jan, 08:35:16 PM
72 36°49'S 151°18'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
454.3 5.4 168 05:11:07:104.8
01 Jan, 12:07:10 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°37'S 150°48'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
457.9 5.3 264 07:14:57:473.4
03 Jan, 03:57:47 AM
74
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°39'S 151°04'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
459.7 4.2 135 06:22:08:273.8
02 Jan, 11:08:27 AM
75
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°20'S 150°20'E
7nm SE of Montague Island
468.3 6.9 152 05:16:30:304.6
01 Jan, 05:30:30 AM
76
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°15'S 150°47'E
28nm E of Montague Island
478.9 5.4 244 07:07:56:303.6
02 Jan, 08:56:30 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°12'S 151°32'E
64nm E of Montague Island
492.7 6.2 234 08:08:10:103.1
03 Jan, 09:10:10 PM
78
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°49'S 150°43'E
23nm E of Batemans Bay
502.8 5.4 249 09:08:10:562.8
04 Jan, 09:10:56 PM
79
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
35°27'S 150°39'E
22nm S of Jervis Bay
522.9 8.2 033 05:05:29:565.0
31 Dec, 06:29:56 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied