Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 00:23:20

27 December, 11:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
40°52'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.2 12.3 214 02:08:20:1311.2
28 Dec, 09:20:13 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°33'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.2 12.7 220 02:13:10:2810.3
29 Dec, 02:10:28 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°12'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 11.2 158 02:15:01:1810.0
29 Dec, 04:01:18 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°02'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 7.8 169 02:17:37:549.6
29 Dec, 06:37:54 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°13'S 150°37'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 9.6 239 03:01:17:308.6
29 Dec, 02:17:30 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°11'S 150°35'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 9.7 240 02:21:41:079.0
29 Dec, 10:41:07 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°59'S 150°28'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 8.5 250 03:07:57:367.9
29 Dec, 08:57:36 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°40'S 150°00'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
329.2 7.7 232 03:14:53:297.2
30 Dec, 03:53:29 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°40'S 150°57'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
345.1 8.8 229 03:16:30:487.1
30 Dec, 05:30:48 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°34'S 150°47'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
347.8 6.1 205 03:16:39:227.1
30 Dec, 05:39:22 AM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°35'S 150°55'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
349.7 8.4 139 03:23:42:236.6
30 Dec, 12:42:23 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°27'S 150°42'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
352.8 9.3 135 03:18:41:196.9
30 Dec, 07:41:19 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°25'S 150°57'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 7.8 217 03:20:39:566.8
30 Dec, 09:39:56 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°13'S 150°26'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 8.6 222 03:11:49:367.5
30 Dec, 12:49:36 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°16'S 150°51'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 7.0 234 03:17:38:307.0
30 Dec, 06:38:30 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°06'S 150°37'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 7.7 225 03:19:40:196.9
30 Dec, 08:40:19 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°07'S 150°41'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 7.9 208 03:13:52:097.3
30 Dec, 02:52:09 AM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°06'S 150°50'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 9.0 147 03:21:17:486.7
30 Dec, 10:17:48 AM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
37°57'S 150°22'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 9.1 156 03:22:16:516.7
30 Dec, 11:16:51 AM
20
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°53'S 150°10'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 8.3 143 04:08:51:276.0
30 Dec, 09:51:27 PM
21
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°47'S 149°58'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
379.7 6.8 156 04:13:44:025.7
31 Dec, 02:44:02 AM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°56'S 150°43'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 5.3 227 04:00:39:446.5
30 Dec, 01:39:44 PM
23
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°02'S 151°04'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 9.2 143 04:02:14:076.4
30 Dec, 03:14:07 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°42'S 150°16'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
388.4 9.1 176 04:06:38:326.1
30 Dec, 07:38:32 PM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°50'S 150°47'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
388.8 6.5 218 03:22:47:206.6
30 Dec, 11:47:20 AM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°45'S 150°37'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
390.3 8.8 161 04:00:55:116.5
30 Dec, 01:55:11 PM
27
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°51'S 151°01'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
392.1 5.6 177 04:04:47:056.2
30 Dec, 05:47:05 PM
28
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°35'S 150°02'E
6nm E of Gabo Island
392.2 6.2 260 04:10:06:165.9
30 Dec, 11:06:16 PM
29
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°32'S 149°58'E
3nm NE of Gabo Island
394.3 7.1 202 04:11:00:235.9
31 Dec, 12:00:23 AM
30
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°42'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
394.4 8.9 155 03:20:19:566.8
30 Dec, 09:19:56 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°33'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
395.6 6.0 154 04:11:07:335.9
31 Dec, 12:07:33 AM
32
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°38'S 150°36'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 8.4 232 03:23:10:256.6
30 Dec, 12:10:25 PM
33
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°29'S 150°01'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
397.4 7.0 194 03:22:43:186.6
30 Dec, 11:43:18 AM
34
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°57'S 151°39'E
87nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 8.9 120 05:02:30:205.1
31 Dec, 03:30:20 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°28'S 150°09'E
13nm S of Green Cape
400.5 6.5 163 04:07:43:136.1
30 Dec, 08:43:13 PM
36
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°37'S 150°48'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 9.5 230 03:19:18:486.9
30 Dec, 08:18:48 AM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°32'S 150°38'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 6.7 164 04:05:44:106.2
30 Dec, 06:44:10 PM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°23'S 150°02'E
8nm S of Green Cape
403.4 7.0 200 04:09:24:006.0
30 Dec, 10:24:00 PM
39 37°25'S 150°20'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 7.9 169 04:03:38:496.3
30 Dec, 04:38:49 PM
40
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°22'S 150°10'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 8.8 185 04:06:41:166.1
30 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
41
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°22'S 150°11'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 7.1 183 04:13:52:225.7
31 Dec, 02:52:22 AM
42
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°19'S 150°14'E
10nm E of Green Cape
410.0 7.2 179 04:08:50:226.0
30 Dec, 09:50:22 PM
43
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°22'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
410.2 10.2 161 04:04:27:326.3
30 Dec, 05:27:32 PM
44
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°22'S 150°31'E
23nm E of Green Cape
410.8 9.0 162 04:00:37:316.5
30 Dec, 01:37:31 PM
45 37°27'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
411.9 8.3 229 03:23:45:106.6
30 Dec, 12:45:10 PM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°16'S 150°14'E
9nm E of Green Cape
413.0 6.9 168 04:15:32:075.6
31 Dec, 04:32:07 AM
47
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°09'S 150°05'E
7nm N of Green Cape
417.8 7.7 184 04:19:46:235.4
31 Dec, 08:46:23 AM
48
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°20'S 150°52'E
39nm E of Green Cape
417.9 9.1 229 04:11:14:515.9
31 Dec, 12:14:51 AM
49
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°26'S 151°12'E
56nm E of Green Cape
418.1 6.6 240 04:21:58:405.3
31 Dec, 10:58:40 AM
50
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°28'S 151°18'E
62nm E of Green Cape
418.1 6.1 140 05:03:42:195.1
31 Dec, 04:42:19 PM
51
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°15'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
418.3 9.9 160 04:01:14:186.5
30 Dec, 02:14:18 PM
52
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°28'S 151°22'E
65nm E of Green Cape
419.3 8.4 229 04:01:52:326.4
30 Dec, 02:52:32 PM
53
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
37°09'S 150°15'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
419.4 7.2 276 05:21:23:004.4
01 Jan, 10:23:00 AM
54
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°26'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
420.2 8.8 227 04:04:41:086.2
30 Dec, 05:41:08 PM
55
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 1.3 052 05:21:32:184.4
01 Jan, 10:32:18 AM
56
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°20'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
421.1 7.0 149 04:21:53:175.3
31 Dec, 10:53:17 AM
57
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°10'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
427.2 8.9 233 04:04:57:596.2
30 Dec, 05:57:59 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°00'S 150°11'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.9 8.2 161 04:17:58:065.5
31 Dec, 06:58:06 AM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°12'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
428.4 9.2 240 04:10:19:365.9
30 Dec, 11:19:36 PM
60
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°59'S 150°13'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
428.7 7.0 166 05:06:49:315.0
31 Dec, 07:49:31 PM
61
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
36°57'S 150°06'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.8 6.5 172 05:05:05:065.0
31 Dec, 06:05:06 PM
62
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°06'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
431.6 6.4 160 04:14:50:075.7
31 Dec, 03:50:07 AM
63
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°02'S 150°51'E
41nm E of Green Cape
435.1 7.6 161 04:21:07:215.4
31 Dec, 10:07:21 AM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°51'S 150°03'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.2 7.7 147 05:16:20:564.6
01 Jan, 05:20:56 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°49'S 149°58'E
27nm N of Green Cape
436.3 4.1 167 05:07:54:284.9
31 Dec, 08:54:28 PM
66
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°05'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
436.5 7.9 145 04:18:19:575.5
31 Dec, 07:19:57 AM
67
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°18'S 151°58'E
92nm E of Green Cape
440.3 5.3 102 07:06:16:533.6
02 Jan, 07:16:53 PM
68
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°45'S 150°17'E
30nm S of Montague Island
443.3 7.8 246 05:06:52:055.0
31 Dec, 07:52:05 PM
69
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°42'S 150°03'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.4 4.4 158 05:17:36:594.6
01 Jan, 06:36:59 AM
70
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°43'S 150°09'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.1 7.3 152 05:13:24:254.7
01 Jan, 02:24:25 AM
71
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°42'S 150°21'E
28nm S of Montague Island
447.5 6.4 246 06:07:26:044.1
01 Jan, 08:26:04 PM
72 36°48'S 151°18'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
455.0 6.2 175 05:11:24:394.8
01 Jan, 12:24:39 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°37'S 150°49'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
458.2 5.1 271 07:13:27:333.5
03 Jan, 02:27:33 AM
74
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°39'S 151°03'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
460.0 5.4 140 06:20:06:133.8
02 Jan, 09:06:13 AM
75
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°19'S 150°19'E
6nm SE of Montague Island
469.1 6.0 150 05:16:04:034.6
01 Jan, 05:04:03 AM
76
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°14'S 150°48'E
28nm E of Montague Island
479.5 5.9 242 07:08:14:583.6
02 Jan, 09:14:58 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°12'S 151°33'E
65nm E of Montague Island
493.5 5.4 236 08:11:22:283.1
04 Jan, 12:22:28 AM
78
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°49'S 150°44'E
24nm E of Batemans Bay
503.4 5.4 246 09:08:27:082.8
04 Jan, 09:27:08 PM
79
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
35°29'S 150°38'E
23nm S of Jervis Bay
521.6 8.1 028 05:04:46:175.0
31 Dec, 05:46:17 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied