Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 00:23:10

27 December, 11:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
40°50'S 150°24'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.3 12.9 211 02:08:29:0211.1
28 Dec, 09:29:02 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°31'S 150°21'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.2 12.6 227 02:13:32:0210.2
29 Dec, 02:32:02 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°10'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 10.8 158 02:14:48:5210.0
29 Dec, 03:48:52 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°01'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 10.6 159 02:17:11:349.6
29 Dec, 06:11:34 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°12'S 150°39'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 9.5 239 03:01:15:418.6
29 Dec, 02:15:41 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°10'S 150°37'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 9.2 238 02:21:34:189.0
29 Dec, 10:34:18 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°58'S 150°29'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 8.5 250 03:07:33:547.9
29 Dec, 08:33:54 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°39'S 150°01'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
330.3 7.6 234 03:14:43:277.2
30 Dec, 03:43:27 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°40'S 150°59'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
346.5 8.8 235 03:16:48:037.1
30 Dec, 05:48:03 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°33'S 150°47'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 7.5 217 03:16:26:577.1
30 Dec, 05:26:57 AM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°34'S 150°54'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
350.3 8.5 136 03:22:44:066.6
30 Dec, 11:44:06 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°26'S 150°41'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
353.4 9.6 139 03:17:44:517.0
30 Dec, 06:44:51 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°24'S 150°58'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
360.6 7.9 213 03:21:00:066.8
30 Dec, 10:00:06 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°12'S 150°27'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
362.7 7.1 227 03:11:53:507.5
30 Dec, 12:53:50 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°15'S 150°52'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 8.5 208 03:13:04:187.4
30 Dec, 02:04:18 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°06'S 150°38'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 7.6 226 03:19:43:566.8
30 Dec, 08:43:56 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°06'S 150°42'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
372.0 7.5 219 03:13:52:047.3
30 Dec, 02:52:04 AM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°05'S 150°49'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 9.1 148 03:20:59:116.8
30 Dec, 09:59:11 AM
19
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°52'S 150°09'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 8.1 164 04:08:20:026.0
30 Dec, 09:20:02 PM
20
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
37°55'S 150°21'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 8.9 152 03:22:10:376.7
30 Dec, 11:10:37 AM
21
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°46'S 149°57'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
380.6 7.1 158 04:13:33:555.7
31 Dec, 02:33:55 AM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°55'S 150°44'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 5.7 229 04:00:27:376.5
30 Dec, 01:27:37 PM
23
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°01'S 151°03'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 9.3 140 04:01:05:286.5
30 Dec, 02:05:28 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°40'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 8.9 176 04:07:43:266.1
30 Dec, 08:43:26 PM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°49'S 150°47'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 6.4 203 03:22:44:186.6
30 Dec, 11:44:18 AM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°44'S 150°36'E
35nm E of Gabo Island
391.4 8.7 162 04:01:00:486.5
30 Dec, 02:00:48 PM
27
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°35'S 150°04'E
7nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 6.6 265 04:08:50:096.0
30 Dec, 09:50:09 PM
28
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°50'S 151°01'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
392.9 7.6 156 04:04:19:526.3
30 Dec, 05:19:52 PM
29
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°40'S 150°39'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 9.5 157 03:20:00:406.8
30 Dec, 09:00:40 AM
30
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°31'S 149°58'E
4nm NE of Gabo Island
395.5 6.9 199 04:11:37:345.8
31 Dec, 12:37:34 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°32'S 150°10'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
396.4 6.7 155 04:10:45:055.9
30 Dec, 11:45:05 PM
32
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°37'S 150°38'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 7.1 231 03:23:27:066.6
30 Dec, 12:27:06 PM
33
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°28'S 150°01'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
398.5 7.7 189 03:22:53:036.6
30 Dec, 11:53:03 AM
34
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°56'S 151°37'E
86nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 8.3 119 04:09:44:315.9
30 Dec, 10:44:31 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°27'S 150°08'E
12nm S of Green Cape
401.5 8.0 169 04:07:45:326.1
30 Dec, 08:45:32 PM
36
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°36'S 150°49'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 9.4 235 03:19:34:016.9
30 Dec, 08:34:01 AM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°31'S 150°38'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 7.7 163 04:05:34:066.2
30 Dec, 06:34:06 PM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°22'S 150°02'E
7nm S of Green Cape
404.6 7.1 203 04:09:58:315.9
30 Dec, 10:58:31 PM
39 37°24'S 150°20'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 8.1 173 04:04:03:326.3
30 Dec, 05:03:32 PM
40
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°21'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
407.6 7.4 183 04:14:38:195.7
31 Dec, 03:38:19 AM
41
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°20'S 150°10'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
407.8 9.0 181 04:07:39:176.1
30 Dec, 08:39:17 PM
42
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°18'S 150°14'E
9nm E of Green Cape
411.1 8.1 172 04:09:10:206.0
30 Dec, 10:10:20 PM
43
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°20'S 150°27'E
20nm E of Green Cape
411.6 9.3 166 04:05:07:186.2
30 Dec, 06:07:18 PM
44
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°21'S 150°30'E
23nm E of Green Cape
412.0 9.4 164 04:00:55:056.5
30 Dec, 01:55:05 PM
45 37°26'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
413.1 8.8 229 04:00:05:276.5
30 Dec, 01:05:27 PM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°15'S 150°14'E
9nm E of Green Cape
414.0 7.4 166 04:16:04:285.6
31 Dec, 05:04:28 AM
47
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°27'S 151°18'E
61nm E of Green Cape
418.6 7.1 158 05:02:30:105.1
31 Dec, 03:30:10 PM
48
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°25'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
418.9 7.1 237 04:21:45:565.3
31 Dec, 10:45:56 AM
49
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°08'S 150°05'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.1 7.0 182 04:21:03:095.4
31 Dec, 10:03:09 AM
50
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°19'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
419.2 9.4 228 04:12:07:595.8
31 Dec, 01:07:59 AM
51
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
37°10'S 150°17'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
419.6 6.9 273 05:18:22:404.5
01 Jan, 07:22:40 AM
52
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°14'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
419.6 6.7 210 04:01:46:306.4
30 Dec, 02:46:30 PM
53
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.5 4.6 281 05:18:31:354.5
01 Jan, 07:31:35 AM
54
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°27'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
420.6 7.2 219 04:02:22:116.4
30 Dec, 03:22:11 PM
55
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°25'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
421.5 7.5 237 04:05:18:246.2
30 Dec, 06:18:24 PM
56
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°19'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
421.9 7.0 148 04:21:38:445.3
31 Dec, 10:38:44 AM
57
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°09'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
428.4 10.1 234 04:05:25:356.2
30 Dec, 06:25:35 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
36°58'S 150°10'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.0 8.1 158 04:18:53:195.5
31 Dec, 07:53:19 AM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°11'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
429.6 9.3 242 04:11:13:335.9
31 Dec, 12:13:33 AM
60
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°58'S 150°12'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
429.7 6.0 162 05:07:58:234.9
31 Dec, 08:58:23 PM
61
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
36°56'S 150°06'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.8 5.8 234 05:05:53:075.0
31 Dec, 06:53:07 PM
62
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°05'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
432.4 7.1 156 04:14:25:335.7
31 Dec, 03:25:33 AM
63
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°50'S 150°02'E
26nm N of Green Cape
436.1 7.4 152 05:17:03:034.6
01 Jan, 06:03:03 AM
64
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°01'S 150°51'E
41nm E of Green Cape
436.1 7.7 157 04:21:35:515.3
31 Dec, 10:35:51 AM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°48'S 149°58'E
28nm N of Green Cape
436.9 2.9 254 05:06:45:025.0
31 Dec, 07:45:02 PM
66
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°04'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
437.3 7.8 154 04:18:03:555.5
31 Dec, 07:03:55 AM
67
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°18'S 151°57'E
91nm E of Green Cape
440.1 6.0 123 07:00:06:103.7
02 Jan, 01:06:10 PM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°42'S 150°03'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.0 3.4 145 05:16:57:024.6
01 Jan, 05:57:02 AM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°45'S 150°18'E
30nm S of Montague Island
444.1 8.4 248 05:06:41:335.0
31 Dec, 07:41:33 PM
70
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°42'S 150°08'E
27nm S of Montague Island
445.0 6.9 153 05:13:45:534.7
01 Jan, 02:45:53 AM
71
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°41'S 150°22'E
27nm S of Montague Island
448.1 6.0 245 06:07:29:124.1
01 Jan, 08:29:12 PM
72 36°47'S 151°18'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
455.9 7.3 180 05:12:02:104.8
01 Jan, 01:02:10 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°37'S 150°50'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
458.5 5.0 267 07:11:05:433.5
03 Jan, 12:05:43 AM
74
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°38'S 151°03'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
460.5 4.9 149 06:18:54:163.9
02 Jan, 07:54:16 AM
75
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°18'S 150°18'E
5nm SE of Montague Island
469.9 6.7 148 05:17:47:464.6
01 Jan, 06:47:46 AM
76
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°14'S 150°49'E
29nm E of Montague Island
480.2 5.9 242 07:09:16:033.5
02 Jan, 10:16:03 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°11'S 151°34'E
75nm SE of Jervis Bay
494.3 5.9 238 08:13:47:223.1
04 Jan, 02:47:22 AM
78
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°48'S 150°45'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
503.9 5.1 246 09:09:10:222.8
04 Jan, 10:10:22 PM
79
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
35°30'S 150°37'E
25nm S of Jervis Bay
520.3 8.3 029 05:03:59:285.1
31 Dec, 04:59:28 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied