Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 00:22:50

27 December, 10:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
40°46'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.6 12.9 207 02:08:55:1111.0
28 Dec, 09:55:11 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°29'S 150°22'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 10.2 173 02:13:25:0710.2
29 Dec, 02:25:07 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°07'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 11.7 167 02:14:06:1910.1
29 Dec, 03:06:19 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
39°58'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 10.7 161 02:16:29:149.7
29 Dec, 05:29:14 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°11'S 150°43'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 9.3 247 03:01:01:368.6
29 Dec, 02:01:36 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°08'S 150°38'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 8.5 234 02:21:11:399.1
29 Dec, 10:11:39 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°57'S 150°33'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 8.5 249 03:06:52:048.0
29 Dec, 07:52:04 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°38'S 150°04'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
332.4 6.7 233 03:14:19:527.3
30 Dec, 03:19:52 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°38'S 151°02'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 8.8 228 03:17:17:177.0
30 Dec, 06:17:17 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°31'S 150°49'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
351.3 7.9 204 03:16:39:257.1
30 Dec, 05:39:25 AM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°32'S 150°52'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 8.4 133 03:20:20:416.8
30 Dec, 09:20:41 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°23'S 150°38'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
354.8 7.8 232 03:16:23:447.1
30 Dec, 05:23:44 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°22'S 151°00'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
363.2 7.7 208 03:21:56:346.7
30 Dec, 10:56:34 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°10'S 150°30'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
364.8 8.3 228 03:11:24:247.5
30 Dec, 12:24:24 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°13'S 150°54'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 8.3 227 03:17:56:327.0
30 Dec, 06:56:32 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°04'S 150°40'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 7.3 224 03:19:54:566.8
30 Dec, 08:54:56 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°04'S 150°44'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 7.6 223 03:13:59:007.3
30 Dec, 02:59:00 AM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°03'S 150°47'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 6.0 175 03:20:27:576.8
30 Dec, 09:27:57 AM
19
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°50'S 150°08'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 7.4 162 04:07:48:396.1
30 Dec, 08:48:39 PM
20
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
37°53'S 150°19'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 8.5 156 03:21:47:206.7
30 Dec, 10:47:20 AM
21
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°44'S 149°56'E
10nm S of Gabo Island
382.4 7.4 157 04:13:30:575.7
31 Dec, 02:30:57 AM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°54'S 150°46'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 6.2 229 04:00:24:406.5
30 Dec, 01:24:40 PM
23
Rush
John Paterson VIC
37°58'S 151°00'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 8.7 145 04:00:20:076.5
30 Dec, 01:20:07 PM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°47'S 150°49'E
46nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 7.7 233 03:22:54:206.6
30 Dec, 11:54:20 AM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°37'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 8.3 172 04:09:51:255.9
30 Dec, 10:51:25 PM
26
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°34'S 150°06'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 6.4 254 04:06:28:126.1
30 Dec, 07:28:12 PM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°41'S 150°35'E
33nm E of Gabo Island
393.7 8.1 223 04:01:02:366.5
30 Dec, 02:02:36 PM
28
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°47'S 151°00'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
394.8 7.6 158 04:03:30:446.3
30 Dec, 04:30:44 PM
29
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°28'S 149°59'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
397.7 6.4 185 04:12:39:505.8
31 Dec, 01:39:50 AM
30
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°37'S 150°37'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 9.4 154 03:20:05:486.8
30 Dec, 09:05:48 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°30'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
398.0 6.7 158 04:10:17:145.9
30 Dec, 11:17:14 PM
32
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°55'S 151°34'E
83nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 8.9 125 04:18:22:565.5
31 Dec, 07:22:56 AM
33
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°35'S 150°40'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 8.4 234 03:23:37:156.6
30 Dec, 12:37:15 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°25'S 150°02'E
10nm S of Green Cape
401.3 7.7 192 04:00:10:496.5
30 Dec, 01:10:49 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°24'S 150°08'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 8.0 169 04:09:11:556.0
30 Dec, 10:11:55 PM
36
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°34'S 150°53'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 9.4 236 03:20:09:376.8
30 Dec, 09:09:37 AM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°29'S 150°37'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 8.1 165 04:05:51:586.2
30 Dec, 06:51:58 PM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°20'S 150°03'E
5nm S of Green Cape
406.9 6.9 200 04:11:15:495.9
31 Dec, 12:15:49 AM
39 37°21'S 150°20'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
409.1 7.8 173 04:04:58:016.2
30 Dec, 05:58:01 PM
40
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°18'S 150°11'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
410.0 6.7 184 04:16:15:145.6
31 Dec, 05:15:14 AM
41
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°17'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
410.7 7.5 182 04:09:49:565.9
30 Dec, 10:49:56 PM
42
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°15'S 150°13'E
9nm E of Green Cape
413.7 8.4 169 04:10:35:315.9
30 Dec, 11:35:31 PM
43
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°17'S 150°26'E
19nm E of Green Cape
414.1 6.4 246 04:05:59:236.2
30 Dec, 06:59:23 PM
44
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°17'S 150°29'E
21nm E of Green Cape
414.8 9.6 166 04:02:02:426.4
30 Dec, 03:02:42 PM
45 37°24'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
415.5 8.6 230 04:00:35:236.5
30 Dec, 01:35:23 PM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°12'S 150°13'E
9nm E of Green Cape
416.2 7.3 169 04:17:23:445.5
31 Dec, 06:23:44 AM
47
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
37°10'S 150°19'E
15nm E of Green Cape
420.1 7.2 266 05:13:30:164.7
01 Jan, 02:30:16 AM
48
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°25'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
420.2 7.3 155 05:02:21:355.1
31 Dec, 03:21:35 PM
49
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°24'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
420.7 7.3 249 04:21:41:375.3
31 Dec, 10:41:37 AM
50
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°56'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
421.3 6.6 236 05:16:18:364.6
01 Jan, 05:18:36 AM
51
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°05'S 150°05'E
10nm N of Green Cape
421.4 7.4 179 04:23:04:265.3
31 Dec, 12:04:26 PM
52
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°12'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
421.8 9.8 245 04:01:37:516.4
30 Dec, 02:37:51 PM
53
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°17'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
421.8 9.5 231 04:14:17:195.7
31 Dec, 03:17:19 AM
54
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°25'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
423.1 8.6 216 04:03:22:386.3
30 Dec, 04:22:38 PM
55
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°17'S 151°01'E
46nm E of Green Cape
423.4 6.9 153 04:21:06:555.4
31 Dec, 10:06:55 AM
56
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°23'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
423.9 8.5 225 04:06:06:026.2
30 Dec, 07:06:02 PM
57
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°08'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
431.0 8.8 237 04:06:33:346.1
30 Dec, 07:33:34 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
36°56'S 150°09'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.1 7.9 150 04:19:54:485.4
31 Dec, 08:54:48 AM
59
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°56'S 150°12'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.2 5.5 169 05:08:01:194.9
31 Dec, 09:01:19 PM
60
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°09'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
431.9 9.5 246 04:11:53:125.8
31 Dec, 12:53:12 AM
61
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
36°55'S 150°08'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.3 7.4 239 05:06:01:175.0
31 Dec, 07:01:17 PM
62
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°03'S 150°51'E
41nm E of Green Cape
434.2 7.8 158 04:13:56:525.7
31 Dec, 02:56:52 AM
63
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°48'S 149°59'E
28nm N of Green Cape
437.4 4.8 231 05:02:34:395.1
31 Dec, 03:34:39 PM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°47'S 150°00'E
28nm N of Green Cape
437.8 4.7 167 05:18:35:534.5
01 Jan, 07:35:53 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°58'S 150°50'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
438.2 8.2 165 04:23:04:595.3
31 Dec, 12:04:59 PM
66
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°02'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
439.1 7.7 254 04:18:37:495.5
31 Dec, 07:37:49 AM
67
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°17'S 151°54'E
89nm E of Green Cape
440.2 6.6 126 06:14:41:264.0
02 Jan, 03:41:26 AM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°41'S 150°02'E
27nm S of Montague Island
444.9 3.6 157 05:14:17:364.7
01 Jan, 03:17:36 AM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°43'S 150°21'E
29nm S of Montague Island
445.7 7.4 260 05:06:37:255.0
31 Dec, 07:37:25 PM
70
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°40'S 150°07'E
25nm S of Montague Island
446.7 7.2 142 05:14:15:144.7
01 Jan, 03:15:14 AM
71
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°40'S 150°25'E
27nm S of Montague Island
449.4 6.3 242 06:07:06:484.2
01 Jan, 08:06:48 PM
72 36°45'S 151°18'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
457.7 6.1 152 05:13:17:484.7
01 Jan, 02:17:48 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°37'S 150°52'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
459.1 6.3 271 07:07:47:043.6
02 Jan, 08:47:04 PM
74
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°36'S 151°02'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
461.8 5.9 166 06:18:54:543.9
02 Jan, 07:54:54 AM
75
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°16'S 150°17'E
3nm SE of Montague Island
471.4 6.4 140 06:01:48:164.3
01 Jan, 02:48:16 PM
76
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°13'S 150°52'E
31nm E of Montague Island
481.6 4.0 220 07:11:22:323.5
03 Jan, 12:22:32 AM
77
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
35°55'S 150°25'E
13nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.5 7.3 032 05:22:29:254.4
01 Jan, 11:29:25 AM
78
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°10'S 151°36'E
75nm SE of Jervis Bay
495.7 4.6 236 08:19:23:203.0
04 Jan, 08:23:20 AM
79
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°48'S 150°47'E
26nm E of Batemans Bay
505.0 4.5 242 09:06:06:402.8
04 Jan, 07:06:40 PM
80
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
35°32'S 150°36'E
21nm NE of Batemans Bay
517.7 8.0 030 04:23:16:275.3
31 Dec, 12:16:27 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied