Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 00:22:30

27 December, 10:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
40°42'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.8 12.7 209 02:09:23:0110.9
28 Dec, 10:23:01 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°25'S 150°22'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 12.9 247 02:13:11:3510.3
29 Dec, 02:11:35 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°03'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
262.3 11.1 160 02:13:39:0310.2
29 Dec, 02:39:03 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
39°54'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 9.4 161 02:15:55:399.8
29 Dec, 04:55:39 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°10'S 150°46'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
315.3 9.5 242 03:00:37:268.7
29 Dec, 01:37:26 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°07'S 150°41'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 9.7 233 02:21:02:059.1
29 Dec, 10:02:05 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°56'S 150°36'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 8.6 246 03:06:06:378.0
29 Dec, 07:06:37 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°36'S 150°05'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
334.1 8.2 236 03:13:19:537.4
30 Dec, 02:19:53 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°36'S 151°04'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 8.5 212 03:17:46:287.0
30 Dec, 06:46:28 AM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°30'S 150°49'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
352.4 6.0 126 03:17:53:567.0
30 Dec, 06:53:56 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°29'S 150°51'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
353.8 6.8 151 03:16:57:217.1
30 Dec, 05:57:21 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°22'S 150°40'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 7.4 161 03:15:54:117.1
30 Dec, 04:54:11 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°19'S 151°02'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 5.9 180 03:22:29:246.6
30 Dec, 11:29:24 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°08'S 150°32'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 8.5 232 03:11:19:297.5
30 Dec, 12:19:29 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°11'S 150°56'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 7.1 223 03:18:06:417.0
30 Dec, 07:06:41 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°02'S 150°43'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
376.1 7.7 225 03:19:59:166.8
30 Dec, 08:59:16 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°03'S 150°47'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 7.5 155 03:13:38:357.3
30 Dec, 02:38:35 AM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°01'S 150°46'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 8.7 152 03:19:38:226.9
30 Dec, 08:38:22 AM
19
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°48'S 150°07'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 7.6 161 04:11:22:095.9
31 Dec, 12:22:09 AM
20
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
37°50'S 150°18'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 8.7 158 03:23:30:076.6
30 Dec, 12:30:07 PM
21
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°41'S 149°55'E
8nm S of Gabo Island
384.4 6.7 167 04:13:30:355.7
31 Dec, 02:30:35 AM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°53'S 150°48'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 5.8 231 03:22:16:416.7
30 Dec, 11:16:41 AM
23
Rush
John Paterson VIC
37°56'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
386.2 9.3 144 03:23:20:416.6
30 Dec, 12:20:41 PM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°45'S 150°50'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
394.2 8.7 155 03:23:07:206.6
30 Dec, 12:07:20 PM
25
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°34'S 150°09'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
394.7 6.4 252 04:04:37:086.2
30 Dec, 05:37:08 PM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°35'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
395.0 7.2 166 04:11:28:275.8
31 Dec, 12:28:27 AM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°39'S 150°38'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 7.4 227 04:02:58:106.3
30 Dec, 03:58:10 PM
28
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°45'S 150°59'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 8.5 151 04:04:01:016.3
30 Dec, 05:01:01 PM
29
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°53'S 151°31'E
80nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 8.3 127 04:14:25:055.7
31 Dec, 03:25:05 AM
30
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°26'S 149°59'E
8nm NE of Gabo Island
399.7 6.6 182 04:13:22:145.7
31 Dec, 02:22:14 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°28'S 150°08'E
13nm S of Green Cape
399.8 6.7 169 04:10:09:495.9
30 Dec, 11:09:49 PM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°35'S 150°35'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 9.1 159 03:20:37:386.8
30 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
33
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°33'S 150°43'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 8.7 228 04:00:22:156.5
30 Dec, 01:22:15 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°23'S 150°02'E
8nm S of Green Cape
403.8 8.0 195 04:01:17:456.5
30 Dec, 02:17:45 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°21'S 150°07'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 8.1 170 04:10:40:075.9
30 Dec, 11:40:07 PM
36
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°32'S 150°56'E
46nm E of Green Cape
407.6 9.6 237 03:20:53:366.8
30 Dec, 09:53:36 AM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°26'S 150°36'E
29nm E of Green Cape
408.3 8.0 168 04:06:50:196.1
30 Dec, 07:50:19 PM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°18'S 150°04'E
3nm SE of Green Cape
409.2 6.5 197 04:12:23:535.8
31 Dec, 01:23:53 AM
39 37°18'S 150°19'E
14nm E of Green Cape
411.6 8.4 172 04:06:35:286.1
30 Dec, 07:35:28 PM
40
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°16'S 150°11'E
7nm E of Green Cape
412.0 2.5 144 04:17:02:525.6
31 Dec, 06:02:52 AM
41
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°16'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
412.3 6.6 168 04:09:17:316.0
30 Dec, 10:17:31 PM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°17'S 150°29'E
21nm E of Green Cape
415.6 8.3 254 04:04:46:036.2
30 Dec, 05:46:03 PM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°12'S 150°13'E
9nm E of Green Cape
416.2 8.2 167 04:11:54:215.8
31 Dec, 12:54:21 AM
44
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°14'S 150°28'E
20nm E of Green Cape
417.5 6.8 191 04:03:05:206.3
30 Dec, 04:05:20 PM
45 37°22'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
418.0 9.1 236 04:01:27:326.4
30 Dec, 02:27:32 PM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°10'S 150°13'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
418.4 5.8 168 04:18:36:515.5
31 Dec, 07:36:51 AM
47
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
37°09'S 150°23'E
17nm E of Green Cape
420.9 6.9 266 05:09:56:294.8
31 Dec, 10:56:29 PM
48
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°23'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
421.8 6.4 143 05:01:51:415.2
31 Dec, 02:51:41 PM
49
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°23'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
422.6 8.1 232 04:21:52:465.3
31 Dec, 10:52:46 AM
50
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°02'S 149°58'E
14nm N of Green Cape
423.1 6.3 190 05:18:23:354.5
01 Jan, 07:23:35 AM
51
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°03'S 150°05'E
12nm N of Green Cape
423.7 5.6 194 05:01:14:175.2
31 Dec, 02:14:17 PM
52
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°11'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
423.9 9.3 243 04:01:33:336.4
30 Dec, 02:33:33 PM
53
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°15'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
424.5 9.4 236 04:16:50:235.6
31 Dec, 05:50:23 AM
54
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°15'S 150°59'E
45nm E of Green Cape
425.0 6.7 163 04:21:08:015.4
31 Dec, 10:08:01 AM
55
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°23'S 151°28'E
69nm E of Green Cape
425.7 8.9 237 04:04:57:326.2
30 Dec, 05:57:32 PM
56
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°21'S 151°26'E
66nm E of Green Cape
426.5 6.7 229 04:07:25:026.1
30 Dec, 08:25:02 PM
57
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°55'S 150°11'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.8 4.5 172 05:07:38:164.9
31 Dec, 08:38:16 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
36°54'S 150°07'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.0 7.7 143 04:20:11:025.4
31 Dec, 09:11:02 AM
59
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°06'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
433.3 9.3 244 04:06:53:266.1
30 Dec, 07:53:26 PM
60
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°08'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
434.0 9.1 240 04:13:16:245.7
31 Dec, 02:16:24 AM
61
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
36°53'S 150°11'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.1 7.3 236 05:07:11:324.9
31 Dec, 08:11:32 PM
62
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°00'S 150°50'E
41nm E of Green Cape
436.1 7.6 165 04:14:21:575.7
31 Dec, 03:21:57 AM
63
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°46'S 149°59'E
29nm N of Green Cape
438.8 4.8 217 05:01:13:215.2
31 Dec, 02:13:21 PM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°46'S 150°01'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.2 7.8 242 05:18:12:074.5
01 Jan, 07:12:07 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°55'S 150°49'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
440.5 8.1 170 05:00:59:315.2
31 Dec, 01:59:31 PM
66
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°01'S 151°10'E
56nm E of Green Cape
440.6 7.9 256 04:18:02:405.5
31 Dec, 07:02:40 AM
67
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°15'S 151°52'E
87nm E of Green Cape
440.7 6.3 123 06:08:28:264.1
01 Jan, 09:28:26 PM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°39'S 150°03'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.1 6.2 238 05:12:14:364.8
01 Jan, 01:14:36 AM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°43'S 150°24'E
30nm S of Montague Island
446.9 8.2 251 05:05:11:245.0
31 Dec, 06:11:24 PM
70
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°38'S 150°05'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.1 7.1 125 05:12:43:094.7
01 Jan, 01:43:09 AM
71
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°39'S 150°27'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
450.9 6.4 239 06:07:47:554.1
01 Jan, 08:47:55 PM
72 36°43'S 151°16'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
459.1 6.1 137 05:12:55:494.7
01 Jan, 01:55:49 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°37'S 150°55'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
459.7 6.2 264 07:04:39:373.6
02 Jan, 05:39:37 PM
74
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°34'S 151°01'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
463.5 5.6 167 06:22:13:243.8
02 Jan, 11:13:24 AM
75
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°14'S 150°15'E
2nm E of Montague Island
472.7 4.2 197 05:14:13:494.7
01 Jan, 03:13:49 AM
76
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°12'S 150°52'E
31nm E of Montague Island
482.7 3.9 154 07:11:20:423.5
03 Jan, 12:20:42 AM
77
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
35°57'S 150°24'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.2 7.1 030 06:02:04:284.3
01 Jan, 03:04:28 PM
78
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°09'S 151°37'E
75nm SE of Jervis Bay
496.7 5.7 231 08:19:55:323.0
04 Jan, 08:55:32 AM
79
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°47'S 150°49'E
27nm E of Batemans Bay
506.0 4.1 233 09:21:57:302.6
05 Jan, 10:57:30 AM
80
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
35°34'S 150°34'E
19nm NE of Batemans Bay
515.1 8.2 030 05:11:59:444.8
01 Jan, 12:59:44 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied