Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 00:22:10

27 December, 10:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
40°39'S 150°32'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.0 12.7 220 02:09:44:5510.9
28 Dec, 10:44:55 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°23'S 150°25'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 11.5 144 02:13:22:4610.2
29 Dec, 02:22:46 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°00'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 10.7 166 02:13:05:3210.3
29 Dec, 02:05:32 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
39°51'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
270.9 10.1 159 02:15:13:389.9
29 Dec, 04:13:38 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°08'S 150°50'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
317.9 9.3 231 03:00:36:458.7
29 Dec, 01:36:45 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°05'S 150°44'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
319.0 9.6 234 02:21:00:249.1
29 Dec, 10:00:24 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°55'S 150°40'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
326.3 8.6 239 03:05:30:178.1
29 Dec, 06:30:17 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°35'S 150°08'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
336.2 8.2 239 03:12:56:487.4
30 Dec, 01:56:48 AM
9
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°28'S 150°47'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
353.0 7.4 130 03:15:06:397.2
30 Dec, 04:06:39 AM
10
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°33'S 151°06'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
354.6 7.8 142 03:18:33:156.9
30 Dec, 07:33:15 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°27'S 150°51'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 7.3 227 03:15:54:017.1
30 Dec, 04:54:01 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°19'S 150°38'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
358.7 8.7 147 03:15:14:237.2
30 Dec, 04:14:23 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°17'S 151°01'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 9.0 147 03:21:18:066.7
30 Dec, 10:18:06 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°07'S 150°35'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 8.1 231 03:11:07:277.6
30 Dec, 12:07:27 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°10'S 150°58'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 7.5 225 03:17:32:517.0
30 Dec, 06:32:51 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°00'S 150°45'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 7.3 229 03:20:01:446.8
30 Dec, 09:01:44 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°00'S 150°45'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 8.8 154 03:12:47:557.4
30 Dec, 01:47:55 AM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°58'S 150°45'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 9.2 153 03:19:03:006.9
30 Dec, 08:03:00 AM
19
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°45'S 150°06'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 7.9 156 04:10:59:105.9
30 Dec, 11:59:10 PM
20
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
37°47'S 150°17'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 9.9 169 03:23:23:386.6
30 Dec, 12:23:38 PM
21
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°39'S 149°54'E
6nm S of Gabo Island
386.4 7.0 171 04:13:52:485.7
31 Dec, 02:52:48 AM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°52'S 150°50'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
387.8 6.2 231 03:22:04:316.7
30 Dec, 11:04:31 AM
23
Rush
John Paterson VIC
37°53'S 150°56'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
388.0 9.3 152 03:22:35:496.6
30 Dec, 11:35:49 AM
24
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°33'S 150°10'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
396.0 6.2 165 04:03:05:146.3
30 Dec, 04:05:14 PM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°42'S 150°49'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
396.3 9.2 157 03:23:06:386.6
30 Dec, 12:06:38 PM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°32'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
397.0 6.7 165 04:11:56:045.8
31 Dec, 12:56:04 AM
27
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°42'S 150°57'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 8.7 154 04:03:32:216.3
30 Dec, 04:32:21 PM
28
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°37'S 150°40'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 7.8 226 04:03:09:296.3
30 Dec, 04:09:29 PM
29
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°51'S 151°28'E
77nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 8.6 135 04:11:02:245.9
31 Dec, 12:02:24 AM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°26'S 150°07'E
11nm S of Green Cape
401.8 6.8 173 04:10:46:225.9
30 Dec, 11:46:22 PM
31
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°24'S 149°59'E
9nm S of Green Cape
401.9 4.6 202 04:14:25:275.7
31 Dec, 03:25:27 AM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°32'S 150°34'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 9.6 160 03:20:21:156.8
30 Dec, 09:21:15 AM
33
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°32'S 150°46'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 8.7 230 04:01:13:196.5
30 Dec, 02:13:19 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°20'S 150°03'E
5nm S of Green Cape
406.4 7.8 195 04:02:44:596.4
30 Dec, 03:44:59 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°19'S 150°07'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
408.8 7.3 179 04:12:23:265.8
31 Dec, 01:23:26 AM
36
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°31'S 150°59'E
48nm E of Green Cape
410.1 9.4 239 03:21:32:426.7
30 Dec, 10:32:42 AM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°24'S 150°35'E
27nm E of Green Cape
410.3 6.5 169 04:07:23:286.1
30 Dec, 08:23:28 PM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°16'S 150°05'E
2nm E of Green Cape
411.3 5.7 189 04:13:05:075.8
31 Dec, 02:05:07 AM
39
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°15'S 150°11'E
7nm E of Green Cape
413.0 6.5 167 04:15:06:325.7
31 Dec, 04:06:32 AM
40 37°16'S 150°19'E
13nm E of Green Cape
414.1 8.4 175 04:08:08:096.0
30 Dec, 09:08:09 PM
41
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°13'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
414.3 6.3 169 04:09:20:066.0
30 Dec, 10:20:06 PM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°16'S 150°33'E
24nm E of Green Cape
417.3 8.6 245 04:03:54:526.3
30 Dec, 04:54:52 PM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°10'S 150°12'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
418.5 8.4 164 04:13:16:465.7
31 Dec, 02:16:46 AM
44
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°13'S 150°30'E
22nm E of Green Cape
419.4 8.3 250 04:02:52:376.4
30 Dec, 03:52:37 PM
45
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°08'S 150°12'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
419.8 6.0 166 04:17:44:205.5
31 Dec, 06:44:20 AM
46 37°20'S 151°02'E
48nm E of Green Cape
420.5 9.5 236 04:02:25:216.4
30 Dec, 03:25:21 PM
47
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
37°09'S 150°25'E
19nm E of Green Cape
421.6 6.8 269 05:05:56:535.0
31 Dec, 06:56:53 PM
48
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°21'S 151°14'E
57nm E of Green Cape
422.8 7.3 137 04:23:32:385.3
31 Dec, 12:32:38 PM
49
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°22'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
424.7 8.1 239 04:22:52:155.3
31 Dec, 11:52:15 AM
50
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°00'S 149°58'E
16nm N of Green Cape
425.1 5.7 183 05:22:15:074.4
01 Jan, 11:15:07 AM
51
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°02'S 150°07'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.2 5.9 160 05:00:40:245.2
31 Dec, 01:40:24 PM
52
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°10'S 150°45'E
35nm E of Green Cape
426.0 9.4 240 04:01:35:116.4
30 Dec, 02:35:11 PM
53
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°13'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
426.8 7.3 162 04:21:26:505.3
31 Dec, 10:26:50 AM
54
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°13'S 151°03'E
48nm E of Green Cape
427.0 9.3 239 04:18:57:355.5
31 Dec, 07:57:35 AM
55
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°22'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
428.0 9.2 249 04:05:39:576.2
30 Dec, 06:39:57 PM
56
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°20'S 151°28'E
68nm E of Green Cape
428.4 9.1 245 04:07:21:486.1
30 Dec, 08:21:48 PM
57
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°53'S 150°12'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.2 6.3 237 05:07:29:094.9
31 Dec, 08:29:09 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
36°52'S 150°05'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.6 7.5 137 04:19:46:405.4
31 Dec, 08:46:40 AM
59
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°05'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
435.5 9.3 243 04:07:22:376.1
30 Dec, 08:22:37 PM
60
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
36°52'S 150°14'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.9 5.1 238 05:08:28:294.9
31 Dec, 09:28:29 PM
61
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°07'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
436.5 9.6 239 04:15:28:175.6
31 Dec, 04:28:17 AM
62
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°58'S 150°49'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
438.3 6.4 229 04:15:07:295.7
31 Dec, 04:07:29 AM
63
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°45'S 150°00'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.3 4.3 203 05:00:04:435.2
31 Dec, 01:04:43 PM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°45'S 150°04'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.9 5.0 156 05:18:54:084.5
01 Jan, 07:54:08 AM
65
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°14'S 151°50'E
86nm E of Green Cape
441.1 7.1 128 06:02:29:584.3
01 Jan, 03:29:58 PM
66
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°00'S 151°14'E
59nm E of Green Cape
442.4 9.0 241 04:18:18:195.5
31 Dec, 07:18:19 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°53'S 150°49'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
442.6 8.0 262 05:02:36:525.1
31 Dec, 03:36:52 PM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°38'S 150°05'E
24nm S of Montague Island
447.5 4.6 154 05:11:22:314.8
01 Jan, 12:22:31 AM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°42'S 150°28'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
448.4 7.7 144 05:04:08:555.1
31 Dec, 05:08:55 PM
70
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°37'S 150°05'E
23nm S of Montague Island
449.2 6.2 238 05:10:37:094.8
31 Dec, 11:37:09 PM
71
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°38'S 150°29'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
452.3 6.2 237 06:08:13:354.1
01 Jan, 09:13:35 PM
72 36°42'S 151°15'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
460.2 5.3 158 05:11:47:294.8
01 Jan, 12:47:29 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°37'S 150°57'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
460.4 3.5 256 07:01:41:493.7
02 Jan, 02:41:49 PM
74
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°33'S 151°00'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
465.0 5.5 149 07:00:16:503.7
02 Jan, 01:16:50 PM
75
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°13'S 150°15'E
2nm NE of Montague Island
474.0 6.8 127 05:14:32:154.7
01 Jan, 03:32:15 AM
76
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°11'S 150°51'E
31nm E of Montague Island
483.5 3.2 152 07:09:07:223.5
02 Jan, 10:07:22 PM
77
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
35°59'S 150°22'E
15nm S of Batemans Bay
489.1 6.5 044 06:00:33:574.3
01 Jan, 01:33:57 PM
78
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°08'S 151°39'E
75nm SE of Jervis Bay
498.2 5.3 244 09:02:16:132.9
04 Jan, 03:16:13 PM
79
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°46'S 150°50'E
29nm E of Batemans Bay
507.1 4.4 231 09:23:36:232.6
05 Jan, 12:36:23 PM
80
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
35°37'S 150°32'E
16nm NE of Batemans Bay
512.4 8.6 029 05:10:15:374.8
31 Dec, 11:15:37 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied