Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:09:00

27 December, 10:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
40°37'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.1 11.0 207 02:09:57:4210.8
28 Dec, 10:57:42 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°22'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 12.2 170 02:12:51:0010.3
29 Dec, 01:51:00 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
39°58'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 11.1 164 02:12:52:1810.3
29 Dec, 01:52:18 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
39°50'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 10.0 159 02:14:51:2310.0
29 Dec, 03:51:23 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°07'S 150°51'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
319.3 9.5 235 03:00:42:188.6
29 Dec, 01:42:18 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°04'S 150°46'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
320.4 9.9 241 02:20:59:119.1
29 Dec, 09:59:11 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°54'S 150°41'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
327.4 8.5 228 03:05:19:518.1
29 Dec, 06:19:51 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°34'S 150°09'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 7.9 235 03:12:41:217.4
30 Dec, 01:41:21 AM
9
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°28'S 150°46'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
353.4 8.6 131 03:13:47:067.3
30 Dec, 02:47:06 AM
10
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°32'S 151°05'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 8.4 137 03:17:29:127.0
30 Dec, 06:29:12 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°26'S 150°52'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 6.1 173 03:15:48:307.2
30 Dec, 04:48:30 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°18'S 150°37'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
359.5 8.4 148 03:14:45:217.2
30 Dec, 03:45:21 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°16'S 151°00'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 6.3 139 03:20:50:046.8
30 Dec, 09:50:04 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°06'S 150°36'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 8.7 232 03:10:57:007.6
29 Dec, 11:57:00 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°09'S 150°59'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 7.7 227 03:17:31:427.0
30 Dec, 06:31:42 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°59'S 150°46'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 6.4 236 03:19:52:566.8
30 Dec, 08:52:56 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°59'S 150°44'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
379.6 9.3 155 03:12:28:267.4
30 Dec, 01:28:26 AM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°57'S 150°44'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 9.2 155 03:18:58:286.9
30 Dec, 07:58:28 AM
19
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°44'S 150°05'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 8.4 150 04:09:52:095.9
30 Dec, 10:52:09 PM
20
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
37°45'S 150°17'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 9.7 173 03:23:37:136.6
30 Dec, 12:37:13 PM
21
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°38'S 149°54'E
5nm S of Gabo Island
387.5 7.1 168 04:14:16:555.7
31 Dec, 03:16:55 AM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°51'S 150°51'E
48nm E of Gabo Island
388.7 6.5 233 03:22:15:386.7
30 Dec, 11:15:38 AM
23
Rush
John Paterson VIC
37°52'S 150°55'E
51nm E of Gabo Island
389.0 9.3 156 03:22:25:036.7
30 Dec, 11:25:03 AM
24
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°32'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
396.8 6.6 174 04:02:46:496.4
30 Dec, 03:46:49 PM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°41'S 150°48'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
397.4 9.1 156 03:23:12:416.6
30 Dec, 12:12:41 PM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°31'S 150°14'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
398.0 5.9 164 04:12:00:205.8
31 Dec, 01:00:20 AM
27
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°41'S 150°56'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 8.8 158 04:02:56:476.4
30 Dec, 03:56:47 PM
28
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°37'S 150°41'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 8.1 224 04:02:56:196.4
30 Dec, 03:56:19 PM
29
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°50'S 151°27'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 7.5 134 04:09:44:425.9
30 Dec, 10:44:42 PM
30
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°23'S 149°59'E
9nm S of Green Cape
402.7 6.6 189 04:13:55:485.7
31 Dec, 02:55:48 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°25'S 150°07'E
10nm S of Green Cape
402.9 6.8 177 04:11:09:535.9
31 Dec, 12:09:53 AM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°30'S 150°33'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 9.2 161 03:20:27:486.8
30 Dec, 09:27:48 AM
33
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°31'S 150°47'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 8.9 229 04:03:42:036.3
30 Dec, 04:42:03 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°19'S 150°03'E
4nm S of Green Cape
407.6 7.5 191 04:03:11:056.3
30 Dec, 04:11:05 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°17'S 150°07'E
4nm SE of Green Cape
409.9 6.9 179 04:13:08:405.8
31 Dec, 02:08:40 AM
36
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°30'S 151°01'E
49nm E of Green Cape
411.3 9.2 240 03:21:48:346.7
30 Dec, 10:48:34 AM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°23'S 150°35'E
27nm E of Green Cape
411.3 6.9 170 04:07:05:486.1
30 Dec, 08:05:48 PM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°15'S 150°05'E
2nm E of Green Cape
412.2 5.6 176 04:13:11:105.8
31 Dec, 02:11:10 AM
39
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°14'S 150°11'E
7nm E of Green Cape
413.9 7.4 167 04:15:13:255.6
31 Dec, 04:13:25 AM
40
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°12'S 150°09'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
415.2 7.6 170 04:09:20:226.0
30 Dec, 10:20:22 PM
41 37°14'S 150°19'E
13nm E of Green Cape
415.5 8.0 171 04:09:05:476.0
30 Dec, 10:05:47 PM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°15'S 150°34'E
25nm E of Green Cape
418.2 8.6 241 04:03:37:556.3
30 Dec, 04:37:55 PM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°08'S 150°12'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
419.8 7.9 165 04:14:07:155.7
31 Dec, 03:07:15 AM
44
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°12'S 150°32'E
23nm E of Green Cape
420.2 9.0 254 04:02:24:486.4
30 Dec, 03:24:48 PM
45
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°07'S 150°12'E
11nm NE of Green Cape
420.7 6.0 166 04:17:51:235.5
31 Dec, 06:51:23 AM
46 37°20'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
421.8 9.0 234 04:02:55:246.4
30 Dec, 03:55:24 PM
47
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
37°09'S 150°27'E
20nm E of Green Cape
421.9 7.4 265 05:03:56:525.1
31 Dec, 04:56:52 PM
48
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°20'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
423.3 7.7 142 04:23:34:125.3
31 Dec, 12:34:12 PM
49
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°21'S 151°23'E
64nm E of Green Cape
425.8 7.9 242 04:23:34:375.3
31 Dec, 12:34:37 PM
50
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°01'S 150°06'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.0 5.9 159 05:00:36:015.2
31 Dec, 01:36:01 PM
51
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
36°59'S 149°58'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.0 5.5 185 05:23:32:364.4
01 Jan, 12:32:36 PM
52
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°09'S 150°47'E
36nm E of Green Cape
427.2 8.8 242 04:01:38:466.4
30 Dec, 02:38:46 PM
53
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°11'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
427.8 6.8 152 04:21:45:355.3
31 Dec, 10:45:35 AM
54
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°13'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
428.2 4.4 251 04:19:48:305.4
31 Dec, 08:48:30 AM
55
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°21'S 151°33'E
73nm E of Green Cape
429.1 8.9 241 04:05:50:136.2
30 Dec, 06:50:13 PM
56
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°19'S 151°29'E
69nm E of Green Cape
429.5 9.1 245 04:07:38:196.1
30 Dec, 08:38:19 PM
57
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°53'S 150°13'E
24nm N of Green Cape
435.0 6.0 237 05:07:47:564.9
31 Dec, 08:47:56 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
36°51'S 150°04'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.3 7.6 137 04:19:09:265.5
31 Dec, 08:09:26 AM
59
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
36°52'S 150°14'E
26nm N of Green Cape
436.5 6.5 234 05:08:04:324.9
31 Dec, 09:04:32 PM
60
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°04'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
436.6 9.9 249 04:07:37:566.1
30 Dec, 08:37:56 PM
61
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°06'S 151°15'E
59nm E of Green Cape
437.8 9.4 247 04:16:06:095.6
31 Dec, 05:06:09 AM
62
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°57'S 150°50'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
439.3 9.8 259 04:14:53:095.7
31 Dec, 03:53:09 AM
63
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°44'S 150°01'E
31nm N of Green Cape
441.0 6.2 146 04:23:26:575.3
31 Dec, 12:26:57 PM
64
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°13'S 151°49'E
85nm E of Green Cape
441.4 6.3 128 05:23:41:024.4
01 Jan, 12:41:02 PM
65
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°44'S 150°04'E
30nm S of Montague Island
441.6 6.9 134 05:18:39:064.5
01 Jan, 07:39:06 AM
66
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°53'S 150°51'E
45nm NE of Green Cape
443.2 8.1 256 05:01:55:395.2
31 Dec, 02:55:39 PM
67
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°00'S 151°15'E
60nm E of Green Cape
443.5 9.1 242 04:19:04:595.5
31 Dec, 08:04:59 AM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°38'S 150°05'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.1 5.3 140 05:10:41:184.8
31 Dec, 11:41:18 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°41'S 150°27'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
449.2 8.9 139 05:03:58:195.1
31 Dec, 04:58:19 PM
70
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°36'S 150°06'E
22nm S of Montague Island
449.9 6.1 237 05:10:20:264.8
31 Dec, 11:20:26 PM
71
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°38'S 150°30'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
453.1 6.3 238 06:08:35:314.1
01 Jan, 09:35:31 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°37'S 150°58'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
460.7 6.7 264 06:23:50:473.7
02 Jan, 12:50:47 PM
73 36°41'S 151°15'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
460.9 6.1 161 05:11:28:314.8
01 Jan, 12:28:31 AM
74
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°32'S 151°00'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
465.6 5.1 135 06:23:50:263.7
02 Jan, 12:50:26 PM
75
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°12'S 150°14'E
2nm N of Montague Island
474.5 6.2 124 05:20:41:554.5
01 Jan, 09:41:55 AM
76
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°10'S 150°51'E
31nm E of Montague Island
483.9 3.2 150 07:07:41:463.6
02 Jan, 08:41:46 PM
77
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
36°00'S 150°21'E
16nm S of Batemans Bay
488.1 5.1 027 06:02:40:514.3
01 Jan, 03:40:51 PM
78
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°08'S 151°40'E
75nm SE of Jervis Bay
498.8 5.1 247 09:04:32:122.8
04 Jan, 05:32:12 PM
79
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°46'S 150°51'E
29nm E of Batemans Bay
507.7 4.7 226 09:19:46:422.7
05 Jan, 08:46:42 AM
80
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
35°38'S 150°31'E
15nm NE of Batemans Bay
511.1 8.8 027 05:04:39:565.0
31 Dec, 05:39:56 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied