Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2014 RACE

At racetime 04:06:40

31 December, 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:07:04:437.9
30 Dec, 07:04:43 AM
1.047 03:10:47:43
30 Dec, 10:47:43 AM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:49:089.0
29 Dec, 09:49:08 PM
1.195 03:11:26:01
30 Dec, 11:26:01 AM
3
Ariel
Ron Forster & Phil Damp NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:25:128.1
30 Dec, 05:25:12 AM
1.079 03:11:32:10
30 Dec, 11:32:10 AM
4
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:05:138.6
30 Dec, 01:05:13 AM
1.145 03:11:41:04
30 Dec, 11:41:04 AM
5
Zen
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:06:018.1
30 Dec, 05:06:01 AM
1.098 03:12:39:22
30 Dec, 12:39:22 PM
6
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:29:028.1
30 Dec, 05:29:02 AM
1.099 03:13:09:17
30 Dec, 01:09:17 PM
7
Love & War *
Simon Kurts NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:49:487.5
30 Dec, 11:49:48 AM
1.016 03:13:10:17
30 Dec, 01:10:17 PM
8
Audere
Michael Pritchard TAS
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:21:388.1
30 Dec, 05:21:38 AM
1.105 03:13:29:00
30 Dec, 01:29:00 PM
9
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:31:409.4
29 Dec, 06:31:40 PM
1.285 03:13:29:18
30 Dec, 01:29:18 PM
10
The Goat
Goat Sydnicate NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:52:398.1
30 Dec, 05:52:39 AM
1.098 03:13:30:34
30 Dec, 01:30:34 PM
11
ADA Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:30:339.3
29 Dec, 07:30:33 PM
1.267 03:13:32:03
30 Dec, 01:32:03 PM
12
Breakthrough
Jonathan Stone / Mathew Vadas NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:07:39:377.9
30 Dec, 07:39:37 AM
1.074 03:13:33:18
30 Dec, 01:33:18 PM
13
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:43:096.5
31 Dec, 12:43:09 AM
0.888 03:13:53:12
30 Dec, 01:53:12 PM
14
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:29:168.1
30 Dec, 05:29:16 AM
1.112 03:14:09:59
30 Dec, 02:09:59 PM
15
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:05:358.7
30 Dec, 12:05:35 AM
1.197 03:14:17:43
30 Dec, 02:17:43 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes/Richard Brooks NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:22:34:298.9
29 Dec, 10:34:29 PM
1.223 03:14:18:46
30 Dec, 02:18:46 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:07:38:007.9
30 Dec, 07:38:00 AM
1.085 03:14:24:08
30 Dec, 02:24:08 PM
18
St George Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:26:598.7
30 Dec, 12:26:59 AM
1.193 03:14:25:57
30 Dec, 02:25:57 PM
19
Enchantress *
John Willoughby SA
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:24:267.4
30 Dec, 12:24:26 PM
1.024 03:14:25:59
30 Dec, 02:25:59 PM
20
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:17:398.8
29 Dec, 11:17:39 PM
1.219 03:14:54:27
30 Dec, 02:54:27 PM
21
Kraken *
Todd Giraudo WA
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:22:387.5
30 Dec, 11:22:38 AM
1.046 03:15:12:45
30 Dec, 03:12:45 PM
22
Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:27:338.1
30 Dec, 05:27:33 AM
1.127 03:15:17:47
30 Dec, 03:17:47 PM
23
Inner Circle *
Darren Cooney NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:03:167.5
30 Dec, 12:03:16 PM
1.039 03:15:19:57
30 Dec, 03:19:57 PM
24
Khaleesi
Andrew & Pauline Dally NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:49:518.5
30 Dec, 01:49:51 AM
1.183 03:15:20:31
30 Dec, 03:20:31 PM
25
Obsession
David Creese TAS
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:12:038.1
30 Dec, 05:12:03 AM
1.135 03:15:37:23
30 Dec, 03:37:23 PM
26
Endorfin
Michael Giles WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:37:458.3
30 Dec, 03:37:45 AM
1.161 03:15:48:20
30 Dec, 03:48:20 PM
27
Guilty Pleasures VI
Joel Bruce, Greg Dorries & Leon Thomas QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:52:408.3
30 Dec, 03:52:40 AM
1.158 03:15:51:59
30 Dec, 03:51:59 PM
28
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:31:029.7
29 Dec, 04:31:02 PM
1.362 03:15:52:21
30 Dec, 03:52:21 PM
29
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:09:128.5
30 Dec, 02:09:12 AM
1.187 03:16:01:12
30 Dec, 04:01:12 PM
30
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:09:19:467.7
30 Dec, 09:19:46 AM
1.083 03:16:04:47
30 Dec, 04:04:47 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:36:499.4
29 Dec, 06:36:49 PM
1.323 03:16:07:47
30 Dec, 04:07:47 PM
32
Titania of Cowes
Richard Dobbs United Kingdom
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:22:40:518.9
29 Dec, 10:40:51 PM
1.250 03:16:21:04
30 Dec, 04:21:04 PM
33
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:51:096.6
30 Dec, 11:51:09 PM
0.923 03:16:28:19
30 Dec, 04:28:19 PM
34
PMA Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:07:349.1
29 Dec, 09:07:34 PM
1.282 03:16:37:11
30 Dec, 04:37:11 PM
35
Whistler
John Hyslop TAS
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:14:447.5
30 Dec, 12:14:44 PM
1.052 03:16:37:35
30 Dec, 04:37:35 PM
36
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:07:319.6
29 Dec, 05:07:31 PM
1.361 03:16:38:08
30 Dec, 04:38:08 PM
37
Twitch
Hugh Ellis VIC
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:05:587.8
30 Dec, 08:05:58 AM
1.108 03:16:45:01
30 Dec, 04:45:01 PM
38
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:31:529.4
29 Dec, 06:31:52 PM
1.339 03:17:05:07
30 Dec, 05:05:07 PM
39
Jaffa
Terry Posma WA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:34:538.1
30 Dec, 05:34:53 AM
1.151 03:17:17:46
30 Dec, 05:17:46 PM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:01:407.9
30 Dec, 08:01:40 AM
1.118 03:17:28:16
30 Dec, 05:28:16 PM
41
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:14:357.5
30 Dec, 11:14:35 AM
1.076 03:17:34:10
30 Dec, 05:34:10 PM
42
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:25:268.7
30 Dec, 12:25:26 AM
1.237 03:17:35:18
30 Dec, 05:35:18 PM
43
Concubine
Jason Ward & Shevaun Bruland SA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:59:097.6
30 Dec, 10:59:09 AM
1.081 03:17:42:28
30 Dec, 05:42:28 PM
44
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:17:029.5
29 Dec, 06:17:02 PM
1.355 03:17:48:53
30 Dec, 05:48:53 PM
45
Victoire
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:28:359.5
29 Dec, 06:28:35 PM
1.352 03:17:52:34
30 Dec, 05:52:34 PM
46
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:52:509.5
29 Dec, 05:52:50 PM
1.365 03:17:55:37
30 Dec, 05:55:37 PM
47
Sailors with disAbilities
David Pescud NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:17:029.3
29 Dec, 07:17:02 PM
1.338 03:18:01:33
30 Dec, 06:01:33 PM
48
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:12:549.3
29 Dec, 07:12:54 PM
1.346 03:18:28:17
30 Dec, 06:28:17 PM
49
Onesails Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:11:249.8
29 Dec, 04:11:24 PM
1.410 03:18:30:28
30 Dec, 06:30:28 PM
50
Alien
Justin Brenan VIC
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:15:42:467.2
30 Dec, 03:42:46 PM
1.040 03:19:13:17
30 Dec, 07:13:17 PM
51
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:46:408.1
30 Dec, 05:46:40 AM
1.173 03:19:14:00
30 Dec, 07:14:00 PM
52
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:21:218.4
30 Dec, 02:21:21 AM
1.228 03:19:18:32
30 Dec, 07:18:32 PM
53
Anger Management
Richard Arnall NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:26:348.3
30 Dec, 03:26:34 AM
1.218 03:19:53:21
30 Dec, 07:53:21 PM
54
Local Hero
Peter Mosely NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:15:46:007.2
30 Dec, 03:46:00 PM
1.048 03:19:58:46
30 Dec, 07:58:46 PM
55
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:16:31:087.1
30 Dec, 04:31:08 PM
1.040 03:20:03:35
30 Dec, 08:03:35 PM
56
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:18:15:007.0
30 Dec, 06:15:00 PM
1.022 03:20:14:08
30 Dec, 08:14:08 PM
57
Caro
Max Klink The Cayman Islands
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:12:079.9
29 Dec, 03:12:07 PM
1.461 03:20:20:17
30 Dec, 08:20:17 PM
58
Luna Sea
James Cameron NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:19:47:296.8
30 Dec, 07:47:29 PM
1.019 03:21:32:08
30 Dec, 09:32:08 PM
59
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:53:167.0
30 Dec, 05:53:16 PM
1.042 03:21:39:47
30 Dec, 09:39:47 PM
60
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:55:087.0
30 Dec, 05:55:08 PM
1.046 03:22:03:19
30 Dec, 10:03:19 PM
61
Southern Myth
Peter Riddell SA
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:01:346.4
31 Dec, 02:01:34 AM
0.967 03:22:47:28
30 Dec, 10:47:28 PM
62
Louise
SY Bougainville Ltd United Kingdom
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:22:18:308.9
29 Dec, 10:18:30 PM
1.352 03:23:03:25
30 Dec, 11:03:25 PM
63
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:25:179.9
29 Dec, 03:25:17 PM
1.501 03:23:11:44
30 Dec, 11:11:44 PM
64
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:08:006.7
30 Dec, 09:08:00 PM
1.024 03:23:22:07
30 Dec, 11:22:07 PM
65
Eureka II
Malcolm Robertson QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:04:05:498.3
30 Dec, 04:05:49 AM
1.261 03:23:57:30
30 Dec, 11:57:30 PM
66
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:04:04:408.3
30 Dec, 04:04:40 AM
1.277 04:01:09:05
31 Dec, 01:09:05 AM
67
Katharsis II *
Mariusz Koper Poland
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:29:037.8
30 Dec, 08:29:03 AM
1.212 04:01:32:49
31 Dec, 01:32:49 AM
68
Lets Go
Danielle Ovenden NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:01:597.5
30 Dec, 12:01:59 PM
1.171 04:02:24:10
31 Dec, 02:24:10 AM
69
Passion 4 C
Stefan Lehnert Germany
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:40:208.1
30 Dec, 05:40:20 AM
1.267 04:02:24:39
31 Dec, 02:24:39 AM
70
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:41:188.6
30 Dec, 12:41:18 AM
1.354 04:02:25:12
31 Dec, 02:25:12 AM
71
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:02:03:2612.6
29 Dec, 02:03:26 AM
1.974 04:02:48:47
31 Dec, 02:48:47 AM
72
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:45:3810.0
29 Dec, 02:45:38 PM
1.578 04:03:02:10
31 Dec, 03:02:10 AM
73
Comanche
Jim Clark & Kristy Hinze Clark USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:02:52:4412.4
29 Dec, 02:52:44 AM
1.958 04:03:37:15
31 Dec, 03:37:15 AM
74
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:35:176.6
30 Dec, 11:35:17 PM
1.045 04:03:53:22
31 Dec, 03:53:22 AM
75
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:15:34:367.2
30 Dec, 03:34:36 PM
1.175 04:06:54:09
31 Dec, 06:54:09 AM
76
Selma Expeditions
Krzysztof Jasica Poland
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:22:34:016.6
30 Dec, 10:34:01 PM
1.091 04:07:10:21
31 Dec, 07:10:21 AM
77
Southern Excellence II
Andrew Wenham NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:59:029.8
29 Dec, 03:59:02 PM
1.618 04:07:31:33
31 Dec, 07:31:33 AM
78
Rio 100
Manouch Moshayedi USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:13:37:0510.2
29 Dec, 01:37:05 PM
1.720 04:09:58:59
31 Dec, 09:58:59 AM
79
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia United Kingdom
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:15:55:357.1
30 Dec, 03:55:35 PM
1.208 04:10:12:54
31 Dec, 10:12:54 AM
80
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:13:39:1610.2
29 Dec, 01:39:16 PM
1.733 04:10:50:50
31 Dec, 10:50:50 AM
81
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:13:26:0010.2
29 Dec, 01:26:00 PM
1.918 04:21:49:45
31 Dec, 09:49:45 PM
A Cunning Plan *
Jon Lechte VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.139
Bear Necessity *
John Blair NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.050
Giacomo *
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.645
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.180
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.895
Tina of Melbourne *
Andy Doolan VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.911
Triton *
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.393
Wedgetail *
Bill Wild QLD
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.411
Willyama *
Richard Barron NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.079
Chancellor *
Edward Tooher NSW
3 DID NOT FINISH 1.108

Race Organiser Notes

  • A Cunning Plan - Retired - Rig damage
  • Bear Necessity - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Chancellor - Failed to comply with SI 44.1 & 44.2
  • Enchantress - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Giacomo - Retired-Dismasted
  • Inner Circle - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Katharsis II - penalty of 5 minutes applied under SI 29.1(b)
  • Kraken - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Love & War - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Occasional Coarse Language Too - Retired-Steering damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired-Hull damage
  • Pretty Fly III - redress of 13 minutes granted for assisting Patrice - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Tina of Melbourne - Retired - Hull damage
  • Triton - Retired-forestay damage
  • Wedgetail - Retired- Mast damage, lost top of rig.
  • Willyama - Retired-torn main

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied